Privacy Policy

Biofield Health Services, LLC knows you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting BiofieldHealthServices.com, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice. This Privacy Policy sets forth the policies and practices with respect to information or data that is received or gathered regarding clients, visitors and users (collectively “you” and “your”).


CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BECAUSE BY YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND ITS SERVICES YOU WILL BE EXPRESSLY SIGNIFYING THAT YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY AND THAT YOU ASSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUPPLY OR THAT IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AS DETAILED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT EXPRESSLY AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE OR ITS SERVICES.



INTRODUCTION


This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site biofieldhealthservices.com. 


By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.


Biofield Health Services, LLC is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, “Site”, “Website” or “our” in this privacy notice).


Contact Details


Our full details are:


Biofield Health Services, LLC


Email address: Karen@BiofieldHealthServices.com


Postal address: 448 NE 3rd Street, Suite A, McMinnville, OR 97128


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at Karen@BiofieldHealthServices.com.



WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT


Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.
We may process the following categories of personal data about you:


• Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.


• Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.


• User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.


• Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.


• Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.


• We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to support you in joyful, successful living).

Sensitive Data


We take the requirement of data economy seriously and only collect those personal data marked as mandatory in the respective online forms that are required for the purpose of using and processing the respective service. The personal data provided in the other form fields are voluntary and used by us for the purpose of being able to address you more personally and / or individually or to improve the service for you, for example through the possibility of queries. For each of these services, we point out to you, at the appropriate place on our website, the purposes for which we collect, process and use the respective personal data. Any collection, processing and use of your personal data will only be for the stated purposes and to the extent necessary to achieve these purposes.


Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.


We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.


MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS


Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to support you in joyful, successful living).


Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.


Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at karen@biofieldhelatservices.com at any time.


If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.


GOOGLE REMARKETING AND GOOGLE CONVERSION TRACKING


Like many other websites, this website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, web services of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses so-called cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then shortened by Google for the last three digits, a clear assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this stored information then use your other sites to selectively display interest-based ads from us, Google, or third parties based on previous visits to this site. To this end, Google may also link this information with other anonymous usage data and transfer it to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You may disable the use of cookies by Google by using the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.


Like many other websites, this website also uses the Google AdWords online advertising program and, as part of that, Google Conversion Tracking to measure which websites our ads work best on. Google AdWords sets a cookie on your computer if you've reached this website through a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 540 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each advertiser receives different cookies. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information obtained by using the conversion cookie is used to determine which visitors have triggered a specific action on our site through advertisements. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads, and which clicks resulted in an action. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies a user. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can clear or disable the Google Conversion Tracking cookie from your Internet browser under User Preferences by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com". You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.


By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the context of Google Remarketing and Google Conversion Tracking in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy before using this website if necessary.



HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION


To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online. We shall continue to take reasonable steps to provide effective data protection at all times, however, no security technology can provide invulnerability to information compromise. Therefore Biofield Health Services, LLC cannot, and does not, guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or to any third party affiliated with the Site.


DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
•  Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
•  Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
•  Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.


We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


DATA SECURITY


We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.


We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.


DATA RETENTION


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.


In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.


You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at karen@biofieldhealthservices.com.


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.


If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS


This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


COOKIES


You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.